"I set My rainbow in the cloud, and it shall be for the sign of the covenant between Me and the earth." Genesis 9:13

Tuesday, January 31, 2012


Good Morning!!!
Here it is - the end of January 2012!!! How did that happen? Where did the month go? Man! Time is flying by too fast for me! What about you?

Last Saturday afternoon a Stampin' Friend and I held a Card Class for the ``seniors`` - (over 50) - at our church. (I`ll show you those pics later this week)... After I packed all my stuff the MOJO hit me and before I left the house I made this card ... Hope you enjoy!
I LOVE making these flowers by wetting and scrunching the DSP!

The inside is pretty simple - a little piece of DSP and some lace....
The sad part of it is I haven`t been back in my Craft room since then.... I do have some other stuff to show you though as the week goes on...
Thanks for peeking in today!

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

SAB "Hello"

Hi Stampers!
Sale-A-Bration started yesterday! Today I have a card to share that uses lots of SAB "stuff"! Don't you just love it? :)
I needed a card today for a friend - to say a big thank you for letting her cake holder sit at my house for the past 2 months! Go Figure! I have seen her many times and have forgotten to return this to her! It will happen today! She brought it to us with a chocolate cake in it - I'm returning it to her with some cards in it! :)

The base CS is Pool Party ... not one of my fav colors (just b/c I like  bold and bright colors!) but it works so well with this SAB DSP Everyday Enchantment! Gotta Loooooovvvvveeee this paper!
I made a "bow" using SAB ribbon from the Ribbon and Brad pack.... the ribbon is very thin - I saw this "bow" online the other day! The stamp set used is called Elementary Elegance - also a SAB item.

Two other little stamps in this set are the butterfly and the bird ... so I used them inside the card.
Now to put a packet of cards together for her and make my delivery!
Thanks for peeking in today!
Have a good one!
Blessings and HUGS!

Friday, January 20, 2012

Olive, Eggplant, Plum, Wisteria ....

Good Morning Stampers!
Old Man Winter finally decided to pay us a visit... I hope he doesn't stay around for too long! :)

As I was surfing around the stamper blogs I saw a card made with the grid technique ... but it was done differently than any I had ever done with this tech so I decided to give it a try. I'm not 100% liking the final product - only b/c the grid lines aren't distinct enough for me. See what you think....

I had no eggplant ribbon in my stash so had to create my own by inking up the white organza. I think all the stamps I used are retired stamps.... go figure!
Anyway - hope you enjoyed your peek today!
Stay warm and safe!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

R U tired of the Blossom yet?

Hey everyone!
Joy to you this morning!
Are you tired of seeing cards made with this new Mixed Bunch set and Blossom punch? I sure hope not cuz I have at least 2 more for you! LOL! Maybe I'll save one for a while - I have been working on some "other stuff" too...

Here is a thank you card ..... I'm just lovin' all the layers! :)
The brad in the center of the blossom is from a Sale-a-Bration item.... ribbon and brads! You're going to love SAB this year!

 This is the inside of the card.....
Hopefully tomorrow I will have a post using another new set from the Mini! Stay tuned. Thanks so much for visiting!

Friday, January 13, 2012

Iridescent Embossing!

Good Morning!
I hope you weathered the storm well! I was soooooo glad I was home and tucked in nice and warm with no reason to step outside! :) The delivery guy did arrive in the early afternoon so I have more new stuff to play with ... I'll show you what I've done with it over the next few days!

Here is a flower - stamped with VersaMark on Soft Suede CS, embossed with Iridescent Ice embossing powder and then punched out with the Blossom punch! Isn't this so pretty? I rarely use this embossing powder - don't know why that is! I'm lovin' it! And - I placed some pearls in the center of the flower.

Here is the card I made using this beautiful flower!
Have a wonderful day! I'll see you soon!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Masculine "love you" ???

Greetings on this beautiful day! I had a busy day yesterday - was out last night til around 11:30 p.m. - the sky was gorgeous with the full moon and stars! Oh my! The wonders of nature!

On to todays post - The ??? in the title are there because I was going for a masculine card - for my hubby - but somehow don't think I quite made it. What do you think? Would love to hear some comments on this one!

Again, I apologize for the lighting!
Have a wonderful day! Keep smiling and be happy!

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Butterfly Thank You

Hi there!
Did you enjoy the "spring" day we had today? Goodness - I even had the window open in my craft room! I was a busy gal today! Such fun!!! :)

Here is a card I made today using the Mixed Bunch set ... another butterfly with one of the blossoms and an antique brad. I saw this done by Mary Fish at Stampin` Pretty... I embossed the blossom with Tangerine Tango embossing powder, then cut it to form the butterfly... used my bone folder to give a slight curl to the `wings`.

 Here is the inside...

I`m not too crazy with the color of these photos - (Tangerine Tango and Old Olive). I took my pictures in a different spot today ... ummmm. Guess I need to go back to the other spot...
See you next week!

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Is it too early for a "LOVE" card????

I hope it isn't too early - cuz - that's what I have today! A LOVE card using the Mixed Bunch again! Gotta say ... this is a great set! :)

Here is the card.... pretty basic; the sentiment is from the "I (Love) Love" wheel; the leaves are punched out with the large oval punch then shaped with scissors, scored, and inked.

A close-up of the flower from the stamp set and using the Blossom punch; as well as the triple doily punch...

I took two pieces of Organza ribbon - one a little shorter than the other - and held them together with an anitque brad; adhered to card with a glue dot.

 A close-up of the inside... using the flower stamp to make the border and then sponged with Old Olive ink.
Thanks for peeking in today!!!!

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Embossing, Punches, and more...

Hi Everyone!
I'm having trouble getting started here so I am just going to dive right in! LOL! These 2 cards are thank you cards I made last week. Hope you enjoy....

For the background of both cards I stamped one of the images from "Four Frames" on some neutral CS; cut a piece the size I wanted and then dry embossed it. For this first card I used Black and White as my colors. I used 3 punches for the flower - Blossom, Doily Triple Layer, Boho Blossoms ... layered with dimensionals and placed a pearl in the center.... simple yet pretty!

 Here is the inside - a place for me to write a personal note ...
 This card is very similar to the first except the colors are Vanilla and Soft Suede (don't yah love that soft suede???); the ribbon is retired (SS with polka dots - I turned it over so the dots don't show).
 Here is a close up of the flower....
Have a great day! Enjoy the sunshine or the snow - whichever wins out! LOL!

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Flowers - and more...


Well I had some fun in my craft room over the past few days. As I was surfing some card sites I learned how to make some paper flowers. This first one was made using 8 punched out pieces of DSP. I used the "Fancy Flower" punch. Take each piece and scrunch it together - this breaks down the fibers and makes it more pliable. Then "un-scrunch" and layer on top of each other - alternating the design; poke a hole in the center and use a brad to hold all 8 pieces together. Then - starting with the top layer and working layer by layer- scrunch each layer together again. The end result is a "fat flower" such as you see here. You would have difficulty putting a card with this flower on it into an envelope but you could add it to a gift or on top of a box or......  :0

This next flower was made by using black ink and stamping a blossom from the Mixed Bunch set (Occasions Mini) - onto Marina Mist CS. I then punched out these flowers using the Blossom punch from the Mini - then wet them til quite damp and scrunched each one together; laid them out to dry leaving them somewhat scrunched together. Once almost dry I poked a hole in the center and held them together with a brad - and adjusted the petals to my liking. Once the flower was dry I spritzed it with Vanilla Shimmer Smooch. See the "glittery look"? I then placed a pearl in the center with a glue dot.

This third flower is just like the second one except it is stamped with Marina Mist ink on the Marina Mist CS; then spritzed and a pearl added to the center.

Here is the card I made using the third flower - a simple thank you card.
I appreciate each and every one of you and thank you for stopping by today ...
I hope you enjoyed your peek and that you'll try your hand at flower making!
May your 2012 be filled with peace and joy and love!
Blessings and HUGS!